EricW



Personal data - diagnosis

Personal data

Visible name: EricW
Ctry: Australia
State/Province:
Year of birth: 1960
Age: 58
Occupation:
Hobbies:
My Website:

Data at initial diagnosis

Date: 28.07.2009
Age at diagnosis: 48
PSA: 4.03
Biopsied? Yes
TUR-P? No
Gleason Score: 3 + 3 = 6
TNM-Stages:
Remark:

Maximum measured prostate volume

Date: 06.07.2009
PSA: 4.03
Volume in ml or cm³:

Postoperative pathological data

Date: 08.09.2009
Gleason Score: 3 + 3 = 6
pTNM-classification: T2c
Margins: clear
p-L-V-P-G-Findings:
See stories of:

Prostate cancer treatments

** PSA level at the start of the treatment
from to PSA** Type Clinic City
08.09.09 08.09.09 4.03 Open surgery



Drugs

NEM = Nutritional supplement
from to Medication Quantity / unit of time
Quantity per D / M / Y etc.


PSA-History    ng/ml    logarithmic

PSA-History    ng/ml    linear

PSA doubling times in years

Doubling time is greater than previous period.
Doubling time is smaller than previous period.
* Calculated backwards for 1, 2, 4 and 8 periods.

Limit = 3 years


Calculation of doubling times in days

Doubling time in years:
Doubling time in days:
Date PSA 1* 2* 4* 8*
07.12.99 0.60
15.07.03 1.00 4.89
16.06.05 1.40 3.96 4.52
12.12.07 2.79 2.50 2.98
06.07.09 4.03 2.95 2.66 3.49
04.12.09 0.00
01.03.10 0.00
23.08.10 0.00
21.02.11 0.02 -- --
16.08.11 0.02 --
30.01.12 0.02 --
13.07.12 0.01 -- -- --
14.01.13 0.02 0.51 --
13.01.14 0.03 1.70 0.95 4.13
12.01.15 0.02 --
11.01.16 0.02 -- 3.50
16.01.17 0.01 -- -- -- --
15.01.18 0.03 0.63 3.44 10.98
16.01.19 0.02 -- 2.36 -- --
           
           
           
           
           
           
Date PSA 1* 2* 4* 8*
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           

My Story

Translate into:
German    
French    
Spanish    

Date Δ 

Last PSA from

Personal stories

       
18.08.2011 0.02 16.08.11
I am a 50 year old person living in Australia. A biopsy on 28 July 2009 confirmed that I had prostate cancer, and I was informed of my diagnosis by my specialist on 03 August 2009, when I was aged 48 years.


Looking back on my medical records I had previously done a PSA test in December 1999 which gave a PSA value of 0.6 ng/ml (or µg/L). In July 2003 my PSA was 1.0, and in June 2005 it was 1.4. In December 2007 my test yielded a PSA of 2.79, but it was still flagged as being within normal limits, so I didn't worry too much about it. However, on 06 July 2009 my PSA reached 4.03 and my doctor recommended that I should go and see a specialist.



On doing a DRE (digital rectal examination) the specialist doctor found nothing obvious, but noticed perhaps some hardening on one side of the prostate gland. Because of the way my PSA levels were increasing over time the specialist was still very suspicious that I had prostate cancer and recommended I do a biopsy. This I did and the biopsy confirmed I had prostate cancer, although only just. There was a 0.5 mm patch in one of the 12 cores taken in the biopsy that found cancer (Gleeson score of 3 + 3 = 6); otherwise I probably would not have had the subsequent radical prostatectomy surgery, which was performed 08 September 2009. After considering other options I decided that surgical removal was what I wanted, and what would give me the best chance of long term success, given my relatively young age for prostate cancer diagnosis.



I am glad I had the surgery though, as the subsequent pathology report of my surgically removed prostate gland revealed a malignant tumor involving approximately 5% of the examined prostate tissue (stage T2c). The pathology report indicated that the cancer had not spread outside the organ. My seminal vesicles were removed in the surgery, but not any lymph nodes. I had nerve sparing surgery, and have had few problems with urinary leakage (incontinence). I wore pads the first few days after my catheter was removed, but have not needed to wear any pads since then.



Since the surgery early September 2009 I have had four PSA tests, the latest result being end of February 2011. PSA tests done 3 months, 6 months, and 12 months after the surgery were all <0.01 ng/ml. However, on seeing the specialist on 28 Feb 2011, 18 months post-surgery, a level of 0.018 was detected. The doctor said it could be due to normal prostate tissue in the walls of the urethra (apparently some men have small amounts of that), and there is also some issues to do with the new sensitive tests. It was shattering news at first, though - to have PSA levels no longer undetectable - but it is not the end of the world.



I have just had another PSA blood test this week, nearly 6 months since the above result of 0.018, so I am anxiously awaiting the result of this test next week. I will submit an update report after this next test.

       
22.08.2011 0.02 16.08.11
Got the result of my latest PSA test today (0.017). About 6 months ago it was 0.018, so it has decreased a tiny fraction - which was a great relief (thank God). However, it makes me wonder about when it originally went from being undetectable (<0.01 ng/ml) to 0.018, whether this was more an effect of the measurement method than any real change in PSA level. The reason I say this is that at this time measurements seem to have gone from measuring to an accuracy of two decimal figures to a sensitivity of three decimal figures. Anyhow, my next PSA checkup is in Feb 2012, so I will give another update report then.
       
06.02.2012 0.02 30.01.12
Did a PSA blood test a week ago (30/01/2012) and visited the specialist this morning to get the results. The reading was 0.020, which is up from the last reading of 0.017 about six months ago. A year ago it was 0.018. The readings post-surgery prior to this were undetectable (<0.01 ng/ml), but these measurements were only sensitive to two decimal places, whereas the last three readings have been sensitive to three decimal places. Hence, as mentioned in my previous post, I think the change in measuring method had more to do with how my PSA levels went from <0.01 to 0.018 about a year ago. As for the rise in my PSA levels this time, from 0.017 to 0.020 (a rise of 0.03), the specialist said it was 50-50 on whether it indicated cancer or not. The only thing to do at present is to do further readings in the future, and if it continues to rise then obviously that is not good news. He said it would be overkill to do any radiation treatment now, and only when it got above 0.10 would that be the next option. I will report back in about 6 months on how the next test went.
       
23.07.2012 0.01 13.07.12
Did a PSA blood test 13/7/2012, and got the result today (23/07/2012). The reading was 0.014, which is down from the last reading at the end of January 2012 of 0.020. Hence, the PSA seems to fluctuating up and down within a relatively narrow range - almost randomly - at least for the last 18 months. To me this is a good sign, as one would generally expect cancerous prostate tissue (there may still be some small amounts of prostate tissue in the walls of the urethra) to increase PSA levels with time. Doing another test in 6 months time, so I will report back on how this next test turns out.
       
14.01.2013 0.02 14.01.13
Did a PSA blood test 14/01/2013, and got the result today (21/01/2013). The reading was 0.015, which is slightly up from the last reading (13 July 2012) of 0.014 - essentially the difference is pretty much 'noise' level. I am not doing another test until 12 months time, as my doctor no longer sees the need to do tests every 6 months. Hence, will report back then, in January 2014.
       
20.01.2014 0.03 13.01.14
Did a PSA blood test 13 January 2014, and got the result on 20 Jan 2014. The reading was 0.025, which is up a bit from the last reading (14 January 2013) of 0.015, but the significance of it is uncertain. All I can do is see the doctor again in 12 months time - after doing another PSA test.
       
19.01.2015 0.02 12.01.15
Did a PSA blood test 12 January 2015, and got the result on 19 Jan 2015. The reading was 0.019, which is down from the last reading of 0.025 (done 13 January 2014). It has now been about 5 years and 4 months since my surgery, and my PSA levels are staying low. Will do another PSA test in 12 months time.
       
18.01.2016 0.02 11.01.16
Once again had my annual PSA blood test (on 11 January 2016). The reading was the same as last year (0.019 ng/ml [the equivalent of µg/L]). It has now been about 6 years and 4 months since my surgery, and my PSA levels are still staying low. As an aside, I had my gallbladder removed around mid-2016. Will do another PSA test and update in 12 months time.
       
24.01.2017 0.01 16.01.17
Had my annual PSA blood test on 16 January 2017. The reading of 0.013 ng/ml had decreased from last year (0.019 ng/ml). It is now about 7 years and 4 months since my surgery. Will do another PSA test and update in 12 months time.
       
14.01.2019 0.03 15.01.18
Updating (very late) my annual PSA blood test - taken on 15 January 2018. The reading (of 0.027 ng/ml) had increased from last year (0.013 ng/ml), which was a bit disappointing. This was about 8 years and 4 months since my surgery. Will do another PSA test this week, and so will update this page again soon.
       
24.01.2019 0.02 16.01.19
Updating my annual PSA blood test - taken on 16 January 2019. The PSA reading (of 0.018 ng/ml) had decreased from last year (0.027 ng/ml), and was similar level to what it was back in 2011 – about 8 years ago.